Latest Tour Dates and Locations

You can download a V&A Dundee App here showing the Travelling Gallery tour locations. For more details please contact us.

Please note that venues in red are not open to the public and at venues in italics access to the gallery may be restricted at times due to visiting groups.

2nd - 13th March - Edinburgh
Mon 2 March - Grassmarket, EH1 2HS 10am - 5pm
Tues 3 March - Grassmarket, EH1 2HS 10am - 5pm

Wed 4 March - Modern 2 (formerly Dean Gallery), Belford Road, EH4 3DR 10am - 4pm** note change
Thurs 5 March - George Street, (between North Castle St and Frederick St) 10am - 5pm
Fri 6 March - Edinburgh Napier University, Colinton Road, EH10 5DT 10am - 5pm

Mon 9 March - Oxgangs Primary School
Tues 10
March - Forrester High School
Wed 11
March - Broughton High School
Thur 12
March - Balerno Community High School
Fri 13 March - Edinburgh College, West Granton Road, EH5 1QE 10am - 5pm

16th - 20th March - Midlothian and Scottish Borders
Mon 16 March - Penicuik High School
Tues 17
March - Peebles High School
Wed 18 March - School of Textiles and Design, Heriot Watt University, Galashiels TD1 3HF 10am - 5pm
Thur 19 March - Berwickshire High School, Duns

23rd - 28th March - Falkirk, Stirling and Angus
Mon 23 March - Falkirk Wheel, Tamfourhill, Falkirk FK1 4RS 10am - 5pm
Tues 24 March - Forth Valley College, Drip Road Stirling FK8 1SE 10am - 5pm
Wed 25 March - University of Stirling, Pathfoot Building, Stirling FK9 4LA 10.45am - 5pm
Thurs 26 March - Wallace High School, Stirling
Fri 27
March - Falkirk High School, Falkirk
Sat 28 March - Hospitalfield House, Arbroath DD11 2NH 11am - 5pm

30th March - 3rd April - Fife, Angus and Perth
Mon 30 March - Forfar Academy
Tues 31 March - Balwearie High School, Kirkcaldy

Wed 1 April - Kirkcaldy Galleries, War Memorial Gardens, Kirkcaldy KY1 1YG 10am - 5pm
Thurs 2 April - Fife College, Stenton Campus, Glenrothes KY6 2RA 10am - 5pm

6th - 9th April - Angus, Aberdeenshire and Elgin
Mon 6 April - House of Dun, Montrose DD11 2NH 10am - 5pm
Wed 8 April - Deveron Arts, Main Square, Huntly AB54 8BR 10am - 5pm

20th - 24th April - Highland

Mon 20 April - Eden Court, Bishops Road, Inverness IV3 5SA 10am - 5pm
Tues 21 April - Millburn Academy, Inverness
Wed 22 April - Inverness College UHI, Longman Road, Inverness IV1 1SA 10am - 5pm
Thurs 23 April - Culloden Academy
Fri 24 Apr - Ullapool High School

27th April - 1st May - Lewis, Harris and Skye
Mon 27 April - Lews Castle College, Stornoway HS2 0XR 10am - 5pm
Tues 28 April - An Lanntair, Kenneth Street, Stornoway HS1 2DS 10am - 5pm
Wed 29 April - Sir E Scott School, Tarbert
Fri 1 May - Portree High School, Skye

5th - 9th May - Highland and Argyll

Tues 5 May - West Highland College, Carmichael Way, Fort William PH33 6FF 10am - 5pm
Wed 6 May - Lochaber High School, Fort William
Thurs 7 May - Oban High School

Fri 8 May - Argyll College, Glenshellach Business Park, Oban PA43 4RY 10am - 5pm
Sat 9 May - Campbeltown Aqualibrium, Kinloch Road, Campbeltown PA28 6EG 10am - 5pm

11th - 14th May - West Dunbartonshire
Tues 12 May - Vale of Leven Academy, Alexandria
Wed 13 May - St Peter the Apostle High School, Clydebank
Thurs 14 May - Clydebank High School


18th - 22nd May - Glasgow
Tues 19th May - Bellahouston Academy
Wed 20 May - Glasgow School of Art, Renfrew Street, Glasgow G3 6RQ 10am - 5pm
Fri 22nd May - Glasgow Science Centre, Pacific Quay, G51 1EA 10am - 5pm

25th - 29th May - Renfrewshire
Mon 25 May - Linwood High School
Tues 26 May - St Andrews Academy, Paisley

Wed 27 May - Paisley Cenotaph, Moss Street 10am - 5pm
Fri 29 May - St Ninians High School, Giffnock

1st - 5th June - Ayrshire
Mon 1 June - Main Street Car Park, West Kilbride 10am - 5pm
Tues 2 June - Ardrossan Academy
Wed 3 June - Dick Institute, Elmbank Avenue, Kilmarnock KA1 3BU 10am - 5pm
Thurs 4 Jun - MYB Lace, Stoneygate Road, Newmilns KA16 9AL 10am - 5pm
Fri 5 June - James Hamilton Academy, Kilmarnock

8th - 12th June - Dumfries and Galloway
Mon 8 June - Moat Brae House, George Street, Dumfries DG1 1EA 10am - 5pm
Tues 9 June - Dumfries and Galloway College, Bankend Rd, Dumfries DG1 4FD 10am - 5pm
Wed 10 June - Dalbeattie High School
Thurs 11 June - Dumfries High School
Fri 12 June - Lockerbie Academy

Where we have been:

13th - 14th February - Dundee
Fri 13 Feb - City Square, Dundee 10am - 4pm
Sat 14 Feb - City Square, Dundee 10am - 5pm

17th - 27th February - Dundee
Tues 17 Feb - The Crescent, 71 Lothian Crescent, Dundee DD4 0DX 10am - 5pm
Wed 18 Feb - Kirkton Community Centre, 10 Derwent Ave, Dundee DD3 0AX 10am - 5pm
Thurs 19 Feb - Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design DD1 4HT 10am - 5pm
Fri 20 Feb - Dundee and Angus College, Gardyne Campus, Dundee DD5 1NY 10am - 5pm
Sat 21 Feb - Windmill Car Park, Broughty Ferry DD5 2HA 10am - 5pm

Tues 24 Feb - Braeview Academy, Dundee
Wed 25 Feb - Baldragon Academy, Dundee
Thur 26 Feb - Craigie High School, Dundee
Fri 27 Feb - St Pauls RC Academy, Dundee