Tour Dates and Locations

Situated: Place, Art, Collection - February 10–21

Students in the University of Edinburgh’s MScR Collections and Curating Practices programme have worked with the Travelling Gallery and the University of Edinburgh's Art Collection to curate an exhibition about art collections and place. The University of Edinburgh’s Art Collection holds over 8,000 artworks collected over 400 years but does not have a permanent exhibition space in which to show them. In this short exhibition the Travelling Gallery will show works selected by the students.

10 - 21 February Edinburgh, Midlothian and East Lothian

Thursday 13th February - Gorebridge BeaconHunterfield Road EH23 4TT 10am - 4pm
Friday 14th February - WHALE Arts Centre 30 Westburn Grove, EH14 2SA 10am - 4pm

Monday 17th February - Drumbrae Library Hub 81 Drumbrae Drive Edinburgh EH4 7FE 10am - 4pm
Tuesday 18th February - Ratho Library 1 School Wynd Ratho EH28 8TT 10am - 4pm
Wednesday 19th February - North Edinburgh Arts 15a Pennywell Court EH4 4TZ 10am - 4pm
Thursday 20th February - The Ripple Project 198 Restalrig Road South EH7 6DZ 10am - 4pm
Friday 21st February - Haddington High Street 10am - 4pm

Our spring exhibition Shapes of Water celebrating the Year of Coasts and Waters 2020 runs from March to June 2020.

13 - 20 March - Scottish Borders
Friday 13th March - Borders Art Fair, The Square,Kelso TD5 7HL 10am - 4pm
Saturday 14th March - Borders Art Fair, The Square, Kelso TD5 7HL 10am - 5pm

Tuesday 17th March - Melrose Abbey, Abbey St, Melrose TD6 9LG, 10am - 4pm
Wednesday 18th March - Melrose Abbey, Abbey St, Melrose TD6 9LG 10am - 4pm
Thursday 19th March - Dryburgh Abbey, St Boswells TD6 0RQ 10am - 4pm
Friday 20th March - Jedburgh Abbey, Abbey Bridge End TD8 6JQ 10am - 4pm

21 March - Renfrewshire
Saturday 21st March - Lochwinnoch Arts Festival, McKillop Hall, Lochwinnoch PA12 4AE 10am - 4pm

26 March - Stirling
Thursday 26th March - Stirling University 11am - 5pm

31 March - 4 April - North Lanarkshire
Tuesday 31st March - St Timothy's Primary School, Coatbridge
Wednesday 1st April - St Timothy's Primary School, Coatbridge
Thursday 2nd April - Summerlee Museum, Coatbridge ML5 1QD 10am - 4pm
Friday 3rd April - Summerlee Museum, Coatbridge ML5 1QD 10am - 4pm
Saturday 4th April - Summerlee Museum, Coatbridge ML5 1QD 10am - 4pm

13 - 14 April - East Renfrewshire

19 April - Highland
Sunday 19th April - Thurso Harbour, 10am - 4pm

20 - 25 April - Orkney Islands

6 - 9 May - Aberdeenshire

12 - 15 May - Renfrewshire

26 - 29 May - North Ayrshire
Tuesday 26th May - Eglinton Country Park, Irvine KA12 8TA 10am - 4pm

16 - 19 June - South Ayrshire

22 - 27 June - Edinburgh